People

UMD iSchool People

Filters

Staff Type

MLIS Program Manager
301-405-1024
Christopher Antoun
Assistant Research Professor
301-405-0932
Technology Officer
(301) 405-1060
Professor and Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs
(301) 405-3267
Tetyana Bezbabna
Assistant Director of Undergraduate Programs at the Universities at Shady Grove
(301) 738-6241
PhD Student
240 641 2260
Assistant Research Scientist and Director of KidsTeam
301-405-4580
Carol Boston
HCIM Program Manager
301-405-4528
Lucinda Botlero
Karen Boyd
PhD Student
301 405 2033
Jordan Boyd-Graber
Associate Professor
301 405 7414
Jonathan Brier
PhD Student
301 405 2033
Brian Butler
Professor and Senior Associate Dean
(301) 405-2033
Dr. Michelle Markey Butler
Adjunct Lecturer
301 405 2033
Assistant Research Scientist
301-226-8858
Marina Cascaes Cardoso
Andrew Casertano
PhD Student
240-350-5127
Joel Chan
Assistant Professor
301-405-5628
Edith Ching
Adjunct Lecturer
301 622 7780
Eun Kyoung Choe
Assistant Professor
301-405-1085
Joohee Choi
Caitlin Christian Lamb
PhD Student
301 405 2035
Dan Christopher
Director of Development
301 405 2048
Dr. Tamara Clegg
Associate Professor, College of Education and iSchool
(301) 405-2930
Joan Cole
Executive Assistant to the Dean
301-405-2861
Academic Advisor for Undergraduate Program
(301) 405-2038
Research Coordinator
P. Kenyon Crowley
Emily Dacquisto
Educational Programming Coordinator
301-405-0336
Dr. Bruce W. Dearstyne
Adjunct Lecturer
301 405 2001
Amarja Desai, Assistive Technology Associate
Assistive Technology Associate
301-405-6578
Noah Dibert
Assistant Director, DCIC
301-405-7907
Dr. Vedat G. Diker
Senior Lecturer & Undergraduate Program Director
(301) 405-9814, (301) 738-6241
Courtney Douglass
PhD Student
301 405 9120
Dr. Allison Druin
Professor Emerita
(301) 405-7406
Margaret Dull
Lecturer
301 405 1246
Jamie Edwards
PhD Student
301 405 3381
Niklas Elmqvist
Associate Professor
(301) 405-7414
Maria Esteva
Affiliate Professor
512-232-8478
Academic Advisor for Undergraduate Program
(301) 405-2038
Lisa Federer
Andrew Fellows
Community & Outreach Program Manager
301-405-2042
Katrina Fenlon
Assistant Professor
301-405-2035
David J. Folmar, Library and Media Specialist, TRACE Center
Library and Media Specialist, TRACE Center
301-405-6578
Lecturer
301 405 2035
Vanessa Frias-Martinez
Ge Gao Assistant Professor
Assistant Professor
Myja Gary
Communications Specialist
301 405 2035
Lisa Geraghty
Dr. Jennifer Golbeck
Professor and Director, Social Intelligence Lab
(301) 405-7185
Sigfried Gold
PhD Student
410 919 4810
Evan Golub
Affiliate Professor
301 405 0180
Ursula Gorham
Lecturer & MLIS Program Co-Director
301 405 1660
Dr. Stephen Greenberg
Daniel Greene
Assistant Professor
301-801-1635
Postdoctoral Research Scholar
301 405 2033
Dr. Kenneth W. Heger
Lecturer
301-405-3600
Donal Heidenblad
Kibbi Henderson
HR and Payroll Coordinator
301-405-2035
Renee Hill
Senior Lecturer
301-405-9445
Mia K. Hinckle
Assistant Director of Communications
301-405-1260
Kelly M. Hoffman
PhD Student
301 405 9445
Lingzi Hong
PhD Student
301 405 2033
Xiaoyun Huang
PhD Student
301 405 2033
Katherine Izsak
Director of Academic Programs and Lecturer
301-405-1246
Adjunct Lecturer
301 405 2033
Dr. Paul T. Jaeger
Professor & MLIS Program Co-Director
(301) 405-1741
Greg Jansen
Senior Faculty Specialist
+1 919 929 9987
Shawn Janzen
Fiona Jardine
PhD Student
301 405 2033
PhD Student
703 786 6907
Jesse Johnston
Adjunct Lecturer
301 405 2033
PhD Student
410 919 4810
Hernisa Kacorri
Assistant Professor
301 405 2032
Adjunct Lecturer
(301) 405-2043, (301) 713-2600 ext. 139
Mary Anne Kendig
Research Administrator
301 405 2033
Adjunct Lecturer
703-626-6318
Dr. Matthew Kirschenbaum
Affiliate Professor
301-405-8505
Christie Kodama
PhD Student
240 770 1692
Dr. Kari Kraus
Associate Professor
(301) 405-7459
Adam Kriesberg
Lecturer
301 405 0619
Bill Kules
HCIM Program Director and Principal Lecturer
301-405-7622
Priya Kumar
PhD Student
301 405 2033
Lesley Langa
Dr. Katy Newton Lawley
Lecturer & Doctoral Program Associate Director
(301) 405-2047
Amanda Lazar
Assistant Professor
301-405-8550
Jonathan Lazar
Professor
(301) 405-2825
Myeong Lee
Victoria Lemieux
Affiliate Professor
Yuting Liao, PhD Student
PhD Student
301 405 2033
Professor Emeritus
301 405 2051
Yen Lin
College Financial Services Business Manager
301-405-4197
David Loshin
Lecturer and MIM Program Director
301-405-1246
Professor Emeritus
(202) 296-2296
Yuhan Luo
PhD Student
301 405 2033
Wayne G. Lutters Associate Professor
Associate Professor
Fernando Marciano
Scheduling and Data Management Coordinator
301-405-2038
Dr. Richard Marciano
Professor and Director, Digital Curation Innovation Center
(301) 314-0281
Marianna J. Martindale
Keith Marzullo
Professor and Dean
301-405-2033
Daisy Mason
College Operations Specialist
(301) 405-2033
Junior Lecturer
301 405 2035
Brenna McNally
PhD Student
301 405 2033
Elizabeth Muthoni-Warrick
David Napier
Systems Administrator
301-314-2239
Ana Ndumu
Postdoctoral Research Scholar
301-405-2035
Leyla Norooz
PhD Student
301 405 1400
Dr. Douglas W. Oard
Professor and Associate Dean for Faculty
(301) 405-7590
Allan Oliveros
Desktop Support Specialist
301-405-8179
Trevor Owens
Adjunct Lecturer
301 405 2033
Daune O’Brien, Pilot Lead, TRACE Center
Pilot Lead, TRACE Center
301 405 3809
Ron Padron, Assistant Director of Undergraduate Programs
Assistant Director of Undergraduate Programs
301-405-1040
Daniel Pauw
PhD Student
301 405 2033
Cecilia Penn-Diallo
Facilities Coordinator
301-405-9514
Philip Piety
Senior Lecturer and Director, Maryland Education Digital Infrastructures (MEDI) Lab
301-405-2041
Dr. Catherine Plaisant
Senior Research Scientist, UMIACS
301-405-2768
Dr. Jennifer J. Preece
Professor & Dean Emerita
301 405 2033
Professor Emerita and former Dean
301 405 2033
Assistant Professor
301-405-6518
Adjunct Lecturer
301 405 2033
Lecturer
301-405-1246
Web Services & Drupal Developer
301 405 4249
Adjunct Lecturer
301 405 2033
Kristine Rogers
Lillian M. Rosen
Academic Advisor, Undergraduate Program
301-405-2038
Francisco Ruiz
Academic Advisor for Undergraduate Program
(301) 738-6176
Adjunct Lecturer
301 405 2033
Claudia Sanchez
Development Coordinator
301-405-2032
Dr. Katie Shilton
Assistant Professor & Doctoral Program Director
(301) 405-3777
Dr. Wendy Simmons
Michelle Simon
Program Manager, Master of Information Management
(301) 405-5897
Sergii Skakun
Assistant Professor
(301) 614-5084
Marivel Soria
Academic Advisor for Undergraduate Program
(301) 405-2038
Dr. T. Kanti Srikantaiah
Visiting Professor
(301) 405-7742
Beth St. Jean
Associate Professor
(301) 405-6573
Dr. Mega M Subramaniam
Associate Professor and Associate Director, Information Policy and Access Center (iPAC)
(301) 405-3406
Timothy C. Summers
Director of Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Engagement
202-804-1678, 301-405-1218
Dr. Yla Tausczik
Assistant Professor
301-405-2058
Adjunct Lecturer
301 405 2033
Craig Taylor
Financial Coordinator & Communications Specialist
(301) 405-2051
Jasbir Thiara
Graduate Academic Advisor
301-405-9325
Will Thomas
PhD Student
301 405 2033
Melekte Truneh
Assistant Dean for Finance & Administration
301-405-3851
William Underwood
Affiliate Professor
301 405 2033
Gregg Vanderheiden
Professor
301-405-2033
Kate Vanderheiden
Program Manager, TRACE Center
301-405-2043
Dr. Jessica Vitak
Assistant Professor & Director fo the Center for the Advanced Study of Communities and Information (CASCI)
(301) 405-8617
Dr. Ping Wang
Associate Professor
(301) 405-2053
Jeff Waters, Graduate Student Services Coordinator
Graduate Student Services Coordinator
(301) 405-4915
Dr. Kathy Weaver
Senior Lecturer
301-405-0335
Dr. Ann C. Weeks
Professor of the Practice
(301) 405-2060
David Weintrop
Assistant Professor
301-405-3324
Associate Professor Emerita
(301) 405-2047
Dr. Susan Winter, Lecturer
Associate Dean for Research and Co-Director of the Center for Advanced Study of Communities and Information
301-405-4989
PhD Student
301 683 4754
Erin Zerhusen
Curriculum and Enrollment Specialist
(301) 747-1722